Skip to main content
16,400+ monthly visitors to Terris Recommends Featured on this guide? Get your badge Get your badge

Terris Recommends 16,400+ monthly visitors Automotive

8 Best Maxicab Services in Singapore (October 2026)

Maxicab Singapore guide: 8 companies for 7-seater maxi cabs and 13-seater minibuses, with published rates, Google ratings and the LTA rules to check.

A driver loading a suitcase into a white 13-seat minibus at an HDB block in Singapore while a family with a stroller, luggage and a cooler bag waits beside it

This guide is part of Terris Recommends, my researched, hands-on picks of the best local businesses and services in Singapore. Every recommendation is researched and ranked by me.

See all recommendations

A maxicab in Singapore is what you book when your group and its suitcases won't fit in a normal taxi. It's usually a six or seven-seat MPV, and the same companies run 13-seat minibuses for bigger groups, airport runs with a lot of luggage, school trips and staff transport. Most of them sell at a fixed price you can see before you book.

Most of the pages ranking for this search are thin and copied from each other, so I went to the source. I read the rate cards of the maxi cab and minibus companies that keep coming up, checked each Google rating on Google Maps myself, and looked up what the Road Traffic Act and LTA say a maxicab and a minibus actually are. I kept eight. I dropped a site with no address, profiles with a handful of reviews, and a template site still showing a placeholder phone number.

If you're two to four people flying in, my airport transfer guide covers sedans and MPVs. For 19 to 49 seats, see my bus charter guide, and for a chauffeured Mercedes or Alphard, my limousine guide. This one covers the middle: 6 to 13 people, a lot of bags, or a wheelchair.

What a maxicab is in Singapore, and when you need a minibus

In Singapore, a maxicab is a six or seven-seat vehicle, usually a Toyota Alphard or Noah, a Mercedes Vito or Viano, or a Toyota HiAce with fewer seats, hired as a whole at a fixed or metered fare. The word isn't defined in law. Under the Road Traffic Act a taxi seats up to 8 people including the driver and plies for hire on the road, while a private hire car is booked under a contract. So ComfortDelGro's MaxiCab is a 7 seater taxi, and a maxi cab booked from a maxicab company's website is almost always a private hire car.

A 13 seater minibus is a different vehicle in law. The Act calls anything that seats 9 or more passengers besides the driver a bus, so a chartered 13-seater is a private hire bus or an excursion bus, and its driver needs LTA's Bus Driver's Vocational Licence. In practice it's a high-roof Toyota HiAce that takes 13 people with no luggage, or about 9 people with 9 suitcases. Getting that trade-off right matters more than any other choice when you book.

1. Maxicab Transfers

Maxicab Transfers is the maxicab company I'd book first, because its booking form answers the questions most sites leave out. A 9/13 seater minibus is $70 one way and $80 for an airport, ferry or cruise arrival, and it holds 5.0 stars from 184 Google reviews.

Best known for
Published extras, from child seats to waiting time
Location
331 Jurong East Avenue 1
Google Rating
5.0 (184 reviews)

2. Faaz Limo Maxicab

Faaz Limo Maxicab has the most Google reviews of any maxicab company I found, 5.0 from 215, and the cheapest 13-seater: $60 one way, $65 for an airport arrival and $60 an hour with a three-hour minimum. For a big family watching the budget, that's the rate to beat.

Best known for
The cheapest 13-seater I found, $60 one way
Location
3C Mayo Street
Google Rating
5.0 (215 reviews)

3. MyMaxiCabSGP

MyMaxiCabSGP is the one I'd pick for a long day out or a holiday weekend, because it publishes the charges other companies add later. A 13-seat HiAce is $80 one way, $90 for an airport arrival and $750 for a ten-hour day, and the company holds 4.9 stars from 136 Google reviews.

Best known for
Every surcharge published, peak season and F1 included
Location
Blk 527 Hougang Avenue 6 (registered address)
Google Rating
4.9 (136 reviews)

4. Platinum Maxi Cab

Platinum Maxi Cab is my pick for a wheelchair user, because its accessible maxi cab is built for it: a hydraulic or manual side ramp, a four-point restraint and room for 3 passengers plus the wheelchair. It's $95 one way or $105 from Changi, and the company holds 4.9 stars from 100 Google reviews.

Best known for
A wheelchair maxi cab with a side ramp and ERP-inclusive fares
Location
22 Sin Ming Lane, #06-76 Midview City
Google Rating
4.9 (100 reviews)

5. Book A Maxicab

Book A Maxicab has the widest menu on this list, and it's the one I'd call for something awkward: a wheelchair user with family, four bicycles, or a 13-seater for a whole working day. Its 9/13 seater minibus is $65 one way and $480 for eight hours, and its fares include tolls, parking and fuel.

Best known for
Wheelchair, bicycle and full-day minibus rates
Location
977 Jurong West Street 93
Google Rating
4.4 (143 reviews)

6. ComfortDelGro Taxi

ComfortDelGro Taxi is the option when you'd rather book a maxicab from a taxi company already on your phone. Its MaxiCab is a licensed seven-seat taxi, booked as the 6/7-seater option in the CDG Zig app, and its flat rates are $70 one way or $70 an hour with a two-hour minimum.

Best known for
A licensed seven-seat taxi and a $70 wheelchair transfer
Location
Island-wide, booked in the CDG Zig app
Google Rating
Not rated (a taxi fleet, not one operator)
Website
cdgtaxi.com.sg

7. Titanium Limousines

Titanium Limousines is a limousine company first, but two vehicles in its fleet belong in a maxicab guide: a Toyota Noah and a 13-seat minibus, both on a published fixed rate. The minibus is $80 one way, $90 for an airport arrival and $70 an hour with a three-hour minimum.

Best known for
A 13-seat minibus with luggage space on a fixed rate card
Location
10 Anson Road, #23-02A International Plaza
Google Rating
4.7 (35 reviews)

8. Street 1 Transportation & Limousine

Street 1 Transportation & Limousine is the cheapest by the hour if you need a minibus for most of a day. Its hourly charter is $50 to $60 an hour for 6 to 13 passengers with a four-hour minimum, and fares include fuel, CBD charges and parking. On Google it trades as Maxi Cab And Mini Bus Charter Services and holds 4.9 stars from 29 reviews.

Best known for
Hourly minibus charter from $50 an hour
Location
11 North Buona Vista Drive, #08-09 The Metropolis Tower 2
Google Rating
4.9 (29 reviews)

My maxicab and minibus comparison at a glance

CompanyBest for6/7-seater one way13-seater one way13-seater by the hourGoogle rating
Maxicab TransfersClear extras and child seats$65$70Quote, 3 hrs min5.0 (184)
Faaz Limo MaxicabThe cheapest 13-seater$75 (Viano)$60$60, 3 hrs min5.0 (215)
MyMaxiCabSGPLong days and public holidays$70$80$80, 3 hrs min4.9 (136)
Platinum Maxi CabWheelchair users$70$75$70, 3 hrs min4.9 (100)
Book A MaxicabBicycles, wheelchairs, full days$65$65$480 for 8 hrs4.4 (143)
ComfortDelGro TaxiA licensed taxi, booked in an app$70No 13-seater$70 for the MaxiCab, 2 hrs minNot rated
Titanium Limousines13 seats with luggage space$70 (Noah, 5 seats)$80$70, 3 hrs min4.7 (35)
Street 1 TransportationAll-day charter$70$70$50 to $60, 4 hrs min4.9 (29)

What a maxicab costs in Singapore

These ranges come from the rate cards the companies above publish, checked on 28 October 2026. Prices are per vehicle, not per person.

ServiceTypical priceWhat to know
6 or 7-seater maxicab, one way$65 to $75Book A Maxicab and Maxicab Transfers $65, Faaz's Mercedes Viano $75
6 or 7-seater, airport arrival$70 to $85Usually $5 to $10 more than a departure
13 seater minibus, one way$60 to $80Faaz $60, Titanium and MyMaxiCabSGP $80
13 seater minibus, airport arrival$65 to $90Faaz $65, Titanium and MyMaxiCabSGP $90
Minibus hourly charter$50 to $80 an hourThree or four-hour minimum
Full day in a 13-seater$480 to $750Book A Maxicab $480 for 8 hours, MyMaxiCabSGP $750 for 10
Wheelchair transfer$70 to $95 one wayComfortDelGro $70, Platinum $95 with a side ramp
Late-night surcharge$10 to $15Starts between 11pm and midnight, ends between 6am and 7am
Meet and greet$10 to $25Street 1 $10, Platinum $25
Child seat$10 to $20Maxicab Transfers $10 to $20, Platinum $20

Ask whether ERP and tolls are in the price. Platinum and ComfortDelGro include ERP, Book A Maxicab includes tolls and parking, Titanium includes tolls and parking on airport runs, Street 1 includes CBD charges and parking, and Maxicab Transfers charges ERP and tolls on top.

What I look for in a maxicab or minibus rental in Singapore

If you're looking to hire a maxicab or book a minibus charter in Singapore for the first time, these are the things I check before I pay.

  • The right licence for the vehicle. The Road Traffic Act's Second Schedule sets the lines: a taxi seats up to 8 including the driver, and a bus seats 9 or more passengers besides the driver. A six or seven-seat maxicab needs a driver with a taxi or private hire licence. A 13-seater needs a driver with LTA's Bus Driver's Vocational Licence, which takes a Class 3 or 3A licence held for more than a year and a minimum age of 21.
  • A minibus registered for hire. OneMotoring lists five kinds of bus, and a bus can only be used for what it's registered for. A private hire bus can be chartered for an event, and an excursion bus can carry tourists. A private bus can only carry the owner's staff or people connected with its business, at no profit, so it shouldn't be the one you charter.
  • Seats and bags on the same line. A rate card that says 13 seats without saying how many suitcases is telling you half the story. Most say 13 people with no luggage, or 9 with 9 bags.
  • Child seats, asked for when you book. LTA exempts taxis from the child-seat rule because they can be flagged down, and says families booking a private hire car can ask for a child seat or a bigger vehicle at the time of booking. Do that, and get the price in writing.
  • The extras on the quote. Free waiting time on arrivals (60 minutes is normal here), the late-night surcharge, meet and greet, outlying-area fees and whether ERP is included.

One more check for a six or seven-seater: a chauffeured private hire car carries a pair of tamper-evident decals on its front and back windscreens (LTA's private hire car FAQ). And if you're heading to Sentosa in a 13-seater, LTA doesn't allow buses in the Sentosa Gateway Tunnel, so don't be surprised when the driver takes another way in.

How I put this list together

I started from the maxicab and minibus companies that come up most in Google results and in the lists already ranking for this search. Most of those lists copy each other, so I read each company's own rate card instead on 28 October 2026, and checked every Google rating on Google Maps the same day. I only quote a rating where the profile clearly belongs to the company. Star ratings on a company's own site don't count.

I left out a site with no address and no Google profile I could find, a company with 9 reviews, a template site still showing "+65 XXXX XXXX" beside a different number from its Google listing, two businesses listed at the same office address under different names, and a domain that no longer loads. The rules in this guide come from the Road Traffic Act, LTA and OneMotoring, read the same day. I'll update the list when the rates change.

How much does a maxicab cost in Singapore?

A maxicab in Singapore costs $65 to $75 one way for a six or seven-seater and $60 to $80 for a 13 seater minibus, per vehicle, at the companies in this guide. Airport arrivals run about $5 to $15 more, hourly charter is $50 to $80 an hour with a three or four-hour minimum, and most companies add $10 to $15 late at night.

A full day works out cheaper by the hour: Book A Maxicab charges $480 for eight hours in a 13-seater. Book early for the F1 weekend, the Airshow and Chinese New Year, when MyMaxiCabSGP adds 50% to 100%.

Is a maxicab a taxi or a private hire car in Singapore?

A maxicab in Singapore can be either. The Road Traffic Act defines a taxi as a car seating up to 8 people including the driver that plies for hire on the road, and a private hire car as one hired under a contract. ComfortDelGro's MaxiCab is a seven-seat taxi, while a maxi cab booked from a company's website is almost always a private hire car.

The difference matters for who can drive it and for child seats. LTA says a taxi driver's vocational licence covers both taxis and private hire cars, while a PDVL covers private hire cars only, and taxis are exempt from the child-seat rule.

Do you need a bus licence to drive a 13 seater minibus in Singapore?

Yes, to drive one for paying passengers. A 13 seater minibus counts as a bus under the Road Traffic Act, because it seats 9 or more passengers besides the driver, and LTA requires a Bus Driver's Vocational Licence for anyone driving a private hire, excursion or school bus. Applicants must be at least 21 and have held a Class 3 or 3A licence for more than a year.

LTA calls these small buses: 15 passenger seats or fewer and a laden weight up to 3,500 kg, registered as a school, excursion, private hire or private bus. It's fair to ask a minibus rental company which one yours is.

How many people and suitcases fit in a 13 seater minibus?

A 13 seater minibus in Singapore takes 13 passengers with no luggage, or about 9 passengers with 9 suitcases, by the rate cards of Maxicab Transfers, MyMaxiCabSGP and Book A Maxicab. Faaz Limo Maxicab puts it at 9 people with 12 bags, and Titanium Limousines lists 13 people with 10 suitcases, more than anyone else claims.

If you're 10 to 13 people with checked bags, book two vehicles or a bigger bus; my bus charter guide covers 19 seats and up. A six-seater full of people is tighter still: ComfortDelGro says it fits two or three cabin-size suitcases.

Can I book a wheelchair-accessible maxicab in Singapore?

Yes. ComfortDelGro runs a Maxicab Wheelchair Service at a flat $70 a transfer, Book A Maxicab charges $75 one way for a maxicab that takes a wheelchair user and 3 companions, and Platinum Maxi Cab's van with a hydraulic or manual side ramp is $95 one way. Faaz Limo Maxicab and Maxicab Transfers also offer wheelchair transfers.

When you book, give the wheelchair's size and whether it's manual or motorised, and say how many people are coming along. If you're still choosing the chair itself, my mobility aids guide covers where to buy or rent one.

Can a maxicab take me from Singapore to Johor Bahru?

Not in a Singapore private hire car. LTA says paid cross-border trips between Singapore and Malaysia are limited to licensed Singapore-registered and Malaysia-registered taxis, and private hire cars aren't allowed to provide them.

Several maxicab and minibus companies still advertise JB, Legoland and Genting trips, so ask which vehicle and licence your trip runs on before you pay. A licensed cross-border taxi is the option LTA names.

The best maxicab in Singapore for you depends on the size of your group and how much luggage comes with it. For a family airport run, I'd start with Maxicab Transfers for its clear small print or Faaz Limo Maxicab for the price. MyMaxiCabSGP is the one for a public holiday or a ten-hour day, Platinum Maxi Cab and ComfortDelGro are the ones I'd call for a wheelchair user, and Street 1 is the cheapest by the hour.

Whichever you book, ask three things before you pay: is the minibus registered and driven as a bus for hire, how many bags fit with your headcount, and what gets added late at night. For a sedan or MPV to Changi, see my airport transfer guide, for a coach my bus charter guide, and to drive yourself my car rental guide. They all sit in my Terris Recommends Automotive series.

Need a website for your maxicab or transport company? One site I read for this guide showed two prices for the same car, and several kept their extras inside a booking form. I design websites that put the fleet, the luggage space and the price on one page and turn searches into bookings. See my web design services in Singapore or get a quote.

Spotted something out of date in this guide? Suggest an edit or a business to add. This guide is pre-filled for you.
Sources and references (16)
  1. maxicabtransfers.sg
  2. faazlimomaxicab.com
  3. mymaxicabsgp.com
  4. platinummaxicab.com › pricing
  5. bookamaxicab.com.sg
  6. cdgtaxi.com.sg › fares
  7. cdgtaxi.com.sg › 6 seater
  8. titaniumlimousines.com.sg › fleets rates in singapore
  9. minibus-singapore.com › our rates
  10. sso.agc.gov.sg › RTA1961
  11. onemotoring.lta.gov.sg › bus
  12. onemotoring.lta.gov.sg › vocational licence application
  13. lta.gov.sg › private bus license and operation
  14. lta.gov.sg › Enhanced FAQs for PHC
  15. lta.gov.sg › point to point services balance safety and practicality for fami
  16. lta.gov.sg › cross border services
Back to top

Professional Opinion-haver

Terris

Chief Recommender · I do the digging so you don't have to

I've built websites and run marketing for Singapore businesses full-time since 2018, across 290+ projects. That work has me talking to business owners every week, reading their reviews and seeing which providers actually deliver. Terris Recommends is where I turn that legwork into plain shortlists.

600+ articles written

I need a website designer

Share this guide

Need a website for your own business? Browse my work or get in touch about your project.

Terris Recommends

Think your business belongs on this list?

I only feature businesses I'd genuinely point a friend to. If that sounds like yours, put it forward and tell me what you do and why you're among the best in Singapore at it.

View the 8 picks now